Section E Poultry

SECTION E
POULTRY

section e poultry
STEWARDS: W. Thomas – 0428196570 and C Bradbury

Entries Close: Friday 20th October, 2017

Entry Fee: All Classes $1.00 each
Prize Money: Individual 1st $4, 2nd $2

TROPHY DONORS
Weston Milling, Katanning Agricultural Society, Clarrie Bradbury and Brian Jefferies

SPECIAL TROPHIES

  • Champion Bird of the Show …….. $100.00
  • Reserve Champion Bird of the Show …….. $50.00
  • Most Points Overall …….. donated by Milne Feeds
  • Champion of Each Section …….. $20.00
  • Reserve Champion of Each Section …….. $10.00

ROSETTES
Championship rosettes will be awarded for Champion Bird and Reserve Champion Bird of the Show, with similar awards for Champion Bird in each section.

CONDITIONS

Exhibits in this section must be in their allotted pens ready for judging by 8.30am Saturday 28th October 2017.

Owners are responsible for feeding and watering. Prize will not be granted unless deemed by judge to be up to standard. Single entries only are eligible for championship.
Birds are to be Disease and Parasite free or bird will be removed from shed.
Entries must not be removed before 5:00 pm Saturday 28th October, 2017.

LIGHT BREED

CLASS

  1. Ancona Male
  2. Ancona Female
  3. White Leghorn Male
  4. White Leghorn Female
  5. Leghorn AOC Male
  6. Leghorn AOC Female
  7. Minorca Male
  8. Minorca Female
  9. Hamburg Male
  10. Hamburg Female
  11. Silkie Male
  12. Silkie Female
  13. AOV Male
  14. AOV Female

HEAVY BREED

CLASS

  1. Australorp Male
  2. Australorp Female
  3. Orpington AC Male
  4. Orpington AC Female
  5. Australian Langshan Male
  6. Australian Langshan Female
  7. Croad Langshan Male
  8. Croad Langshan Female
  9. Wyandotte Male
  10. Wyandotte Female
  11. AC Laced Wyandotte Male
  12. AC Laced Wyandotte Female
  13. Light Sussex Male
  14. Light Sussex Female
  15. AOC Sussex Male
  16. AOC Sussex Female
  17. Rhode Island Red Male
  18. Rhode Island Red Female
  19. Plymouth Rock Male
  20. Plymouth Rock Female
  21. AOV Male
  22. AOV Female

LARGE HARD FEATHERED

CLASS

  1. Indian Game Male AC
  2. Indian Game Female AC
  3. American Game Male
  4. American Game Female
  5. Malay Game Male
  6. Malay Game Female
  7. AC Modern Game Male
  8. AC Modern Game Female
  9. Pit Game Male
  10. Pit Game Female
  11. Ausie Game Male
  12. Ausie Game Female
  13. AOV Male
  14. AOV Female

OLD ENGLISH GAME LARGE

CLASS

  1. OEG Black Red Male
  2. OEG Partridge Female
  3. OEG Wheaten Female
  4. OEG AC Duckwing Male
  5. OEG AC Duckwing Female
  6. OEG Blue Red Male
  7. OEG Blue Red Female
  8. OEG Brown Red Male
  9. OEG Brown Red Female
  10. OEG Pile Male
  11. OEG Pile Female
  12. OEG AOC Male
  13. OEG AOC Female

OLD ENGLISH GAME BANTAM

CLASS

  1. OEG Black Red Male
  2. OEG Partridge Female
  3. OEG Black Tail Wheaten Female
  4. OEG Blue Tail Wheaten Female
  5. OEG Blue Red Male
  6. OEG Blue Red Female
  7. OEG Spangle Male
  8. OEG Spangle Female
  9. OEG Grey or Brown Red Male
  10. OEG Grey or Brown Red Female
  11. OEG Duckwing Male
  12. OEG Duckwing Female
  13. OEG Pile Male
  14. OEG Pile Female
  15. OEG AOC Male
  16. OEG AOC Female

MODERN GAME BANTAM

CLASS

  1. Modern Game Black Red Male
  2. Modern Game Partridge Female
  3. Modern Game Blue Red Male
  4. Modern Game Blue Red Female
  5. Modern Game Wheaten Female
  6. Modern Game Duckwing Male
  7. Modern Game Duckwing Female
  8. Modern Game Pile Male
  9. Modern Game Pile Female
  10. Modern Game Birchen Male
  11. Modern Game Birchen Female
  12. Modern Game Brown Red Male
  13. Modern Game Brown Red Female
  14. Modern Game Creole Male
  15. Modern Game Creole Female
  16. Modern Game AOC Male
  17. Modern Game AOC Female

AOV BANTAM HARD FEATHERED

CLASS

  1. Indian Game AC Male
  2. Indian Game AC Female
  3. Aussie Game Male
  4. Aussie Game Female
  5. Pit Game Male
  6. Pit Game Female
  7. AOV Male
  8. AOV Female

BANTAM SOFT FEATHERED HEAVY

CLASS

  1. Wyandotte White Male
  2. Wyandotte White Female
  3. Wyandotte Black or Blue Male
  4. Wyandotte Black or Blue Female
  5. Partridge Male
  6. Partridge Female
  7. Penciled Male
  8. Penciled Female
  9. Wyandotte AOC Male
  10. Wyandotte AOC Female
  11. Rhode Island Red Male
  12. Rhode Island Red Female
  13. Pekin Black Male
  14. Pekin Black Female
  15. Pekin White Male
  16. Pekin White Female
  17. Pekin Buff or Blue Male
  18. Pekin Buff or Blue Female
  19. Pekin AOC Male
  20. Pekin AOC Female
  21. Australorp Male
  22. Australorp Female
  23. Langshan Male
  24. Langshan Female
  25. Light Sussex Male
  26. Light Sussex Female
  27. AOC Sussex Male
  28. AOC Sussex Female
  29. Plymouth Rock Male
  30. Plymouth Rock Female
  31. Orpington Male
  32. Orpington Female
  33. AOV Male
  34. AOV Female

BANTAM SOFT FEATHERED LIGHT

CLASS

  1. White Leghorn Male
  2. White Leghorn Female
  3. AC Leghorn Male
  4. AC Leghorn Female
  5. Rosecomb Male
  6. Rosecomb Female
  7. AC Polish Male
  8. AC Polish Female
  9. Ancona Male
  10. Ancona Female
  11. Belgian Male
  12. Belgian Female
  13. AOV Male
  14. AOV Female

PAIRS

CLASS

  1. AV Large Soft Feathered
  2. AV Large Hard Feathered
  3. AV Bantam Hard Feathered
  4. AV Bantam Soft Feathered
  5. AV Water Fowl Large
  6. AV Water Fowl Bantam

JUNIOR SECTION
(Age Limit 6-16 years)
Child must pen own birds under supervision.

CLASS

  1. AV Soft Feathered Large Male
  2. AV Soft Feathered Large Female
  3. AV Hard Feathered Large Male
  4. AV Hard Feathered Large Female
  5. AV Bantam Soft Feathered Male
  6. AV Bantam Soft Feathered Female
  7. AV Bantam Hard Feathered Male
  8. AV Bantam Hard Feathered Female
  9. AV Waterfowl Male
  10. AV Waterfowl Female
  11. AOV Male
  12. AOV Female

WATER FOWL

CLASS

  1. Muscovy White Drake
  2. Muscovy White Duck
  3. Muscovy Black/White Drake
  4. Muscovy Black/White Duck
  5. Muscovy Blue/White Drake
  6. Muscovy Blue/White Duck
  7. Muscovy AOC Drake
  8. Muscovy AOC Duck
  9. Pekin Drake
  10. Pekin Duck
  11. Indian Runner Drake
  12. Indian Runner Duck
  13. AC Campbell Male
  14. AC Campbell Female
  15. AC Call Drake
  16. AC Call Duck
  17. AC Mallard Male
  18. AC Mallard Female
  19. Welsh Harlequin Bantam Male
  20. Welsh Harlequin Bantam Female
  21. AOV Drake
  22. AOV Duck
  23. AV Gander
  24. AV Goose
  25. AV Turkey Gobbler
  26. AV Turkey Hen

PIGEONS

CLASS

  1. AC Homer Male
  2. AC Homer Female
  3. AC Working Homer Male
  4. AC Working Homer Female
  5. AV Muffed Fancy Male
  6. AV Muffed Fancy Female
  7. AV Crested Fancy Male
  8. AV Crested Fancy Female
  9. AOV Fancy Male
  10. AOV Fancy Female
  11. AV Utility Male
  12. AV Utility Female
  13. AC King Male
  14. AC King Female

—————————————————————-

IMPORTANT
Please read the Rules and Conditions of Entry

section e poultry

 —————————————————————-

ON-LINE ENTRY FORM

section a wool

 —————————————————————-

HARD COPY ENTRY FORM

section e poultry
If you would prefer a hard copy form
to fill out and post
please

section e poultry

—————————————————————-

section a woolBecome a Member of the Society today…

section e poultry

BACK TO HOME PAGE

BACK TO SECTIONS LIST

section e poultry     section e poultry     section e poultry     section e poultry     section e poultry